Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item:
Hawaiian hoary bat inventory in national parks on the islands of Hawai`i, Maui and Moloka`i
|Title:||Hawaiian hoary bat inventory in national parks on the islands of Hawai`i, Maui and Moloka`i|
|Authors:||Fraser, Heather R.|
Parish I.V., George R.
|Keywords:||Lasiurus cinereus semotus|
|LC Subject Headings:||Hawaiian hoary bat -- Hawaii.|
Bats -- Hawaii.
National parks and reserves -- Hawaii.
|Issue Date:||Apr 2007|
|Publisher:||Pacific Cooperative Studies Unit, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Department of Botany|
|Citation:||Fraser HR, Parker-Geisman V, Parish GR. 2007. Hawaiian hoary bat inventory in national parks on the islands of Hawai`i, Maui and Moloka`i. Honolulu (HI): Pacific Cooperative Studies Unit, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Department of Botany. PCSU Technical Report, 140.|
|Series/Report no.:||Technical Report|
|Abstract:||Because bats are often the only native terrestrial mammals on geographically isolated island systems, they are critical to the biodiversity of mammalian fauna. The endemic Hawaiian hoary bat (Lasiurus cinereus semotus) is the only extant species of bat found in the Hawaiian Islands. The objectives of the Hawaiian hoary bat inventory were to determine presence/no detection of bats in national parks and adjacent areas on the islands of Hawai`i, Maui, and Moloka`i, assess distribution of bats in these national parks, and make general associations between bats and selected habitats and elevations. We used acoustic detection systems, along with visual observations, to accomplish these objectives. Through repeat surveys of points established in Hawai`i Volcanoes National Park, we found that bats occupied 33% of study sites from April to July 2005. In addition, we found that bats occupied 44% of sites established on the west side of Hawai`i Island in Kaloko-Honokōhau National Historical Park, Pu`ukoholā Heiau National Historic Site, and Pu`uhonua o Hōnaunau National Historical Park. Since we were only able to do a brief survey of Haleakalā National Park and Kalaupapa National Historical Park, we did not calculate site occupancy proportions for these parks. Results of our survey show that from April to June, Hawaiian hoary bats are most active 40-60 minutes after sunset, but they begin to emerge earlier in July. Furthermore, they appear to be opportunistic and forage in a variety of habitats, including native and non-native forests and shrublands, along roads and trails, and over areas of fresh/brackish water and open ocean.|
|Description:||Reports were scanned in black and white at a resolution of 600 dots per inch and were converted to text using Adobe Paper Capture Plug-in.|
|Sponsor:||This project was carried out under a cooperative agreement between the National Park Service, Pacific Island Network and the the Pacific Cooperative Studies Unit, University of Hawaii at Mānoa (Task Agreement No. CA 8012-AO-001).|
|Appears in Collections:||The PCSU and HPI-CESU Technical Reports 1974 - current|
Please contact firstname.lastname@example.org if you need this content in an alternative format.
Items in ScholarSpace are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.