Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item:
History of endemic Hawaiian birds: Part I: population histories, species accounts: seabirds: Hawaiian dark-rumped petrel ('Ua'u)
|Title:||History of endemic Hawaiian birds: Part I: population histories, species accounts: seabirds: Hawaiian dark-rumped petrel ('Ua'u)|
|Authors:||Banko, Winston E.|
|LC Subject Headings:||Endemic birds -- Hawaii -- History.|
Bird populations -- Hawaii.
Rare birds -- Hawaii.
Endangered species -- Hawaii.
Sea birds -- Hawaii.
show 1 morePetrels.
|Date Issued:||May 1980|
|Publisher:||Cooperative National Park Resources Studies Unit, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Department of Botany|
|Citation:||Banko WE. 1980. History of endemic Hawaiian birds: part I: population histories, species accounts: seabirds: Hawaiian dark-rumped petrel ('Ua'u). Honolulu (HI): Cooperative National Park Resources Studies Unit, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Department of Botany. CPSU/UH Avian History Report, 5b.|
|Series:||Avian History Report|
|Abstract:||Pterodroma phaeopygia sandwichensis is a stout, medium-sized petrel with light under parts and, except for a white forehead, dark upper parts. It was first described in 1884. Exhaustive research uncovered some 192 observations, collection records, reports and related statements on relative abundance and geographical distribution from 1862 to 1978. All data are arranged in geographical and chronological order and systematically analyzed. Distribution at sea and outside expected range (extra-limital) are given. Numbers of island records are shown by U. S. Geological Survey quadrangle. References and names of observers are cited. Completeness of data, erroneous and doubtful records are addressed. Findings are summarized. Substantial colonies once known on Kaua'i, Moloka'i, Lana'i, and Hawai'i were found to have disappeared. It is concluded that the long-term natural survival of P. E. sandwichensis depends essentially upon maintaining the vitality of the largest remaining subpopulation, that within Haleakala National Park (on Maui).|
|Description:||Reports were scanned in black and white at a resolution of 600 dots per inch and were converted to text using Adobe Paper Capture Plug-in.|
|Appears in Collections:||
The Avian History Reports|
Please email firstname.lastname@example.org if you need this content in ADA-compliant format.
Items in ScholarSpace are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.