Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item:
|Title:||History of endemic Hawaiian birds: population histories, species accounts: scrub-grassland birds: Nene - Hawaiian Goose|
|Authors:||Banko, Winston E.|
Elder, William H.
|LC Subject Headings:||Anatidae -- Hawaii.|
Bird populations -- Hawaii.
Endangered species -- Hawaii.
Endemic birds -- Hawaii -- History.
Grassland birds -- Hawaii.
Rare birds -- Hawaii.
|Publisher:||Cooperative National Park Resources Studies Unit, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Department of Botany|
|Citation:||Banko WE, Elder WH. 1990. History of endemic Hawaiian birds: population histories, species accounts: scrub-grassland birds: Nene - Hawaiian Goose. Honolulu (HI): Cooperative National Park Resources Studies Unit, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Department of Botany. CPSU/UH Avian History Report, 13a.|
|Series/Report no.:||Avian History Report|
|Abstract:||The Nene or Hawaiian Goose (Nesochen sandvicensis) is a medium-sized brownish goose with black on chin and throat, distinctively textured black-naped neck, long legs, and half-webbed feet. Endemic to Hawaii, and reportedly Maui, this unique terrestrial goose was recognized as "emblematic" of Hawaii by the Territorial Legislature in 1957. Exhaustive search of literature and field journals uncovered some 1,464 observational records, reports, recollections and related statements on relative abundance and geographical distribution of this species from 1778 to 1948. Records are serially numbered, arranged in geographical and chronological order, referenced as to source, and systematically documented.|
|Description:||Reports were scanned in black and white at a resolution of 600 dots per inch and were converted to text using Adobe Paper Capture Plug-in.|
|Sponsor:||Hawaii Volcanoes National Park; National Park Service Contract No. CX 8000 8 0012|
|Appears in Collections:||The Avian History Reports|
Items in ScholarSpace are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.