Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item:
Odontocete stranding patterns in the main Hawaiian islands (1937-2002): How do they compare with live animal surveys?
|Title:||Odontocete stranding patterns in the main Hawaiian islands (1937-2002): How do they compare with live animal surveys?|
|LC Subject Headings:||Toothed whales--Stranding--Hawaii.|
Natural history--Pacific Area--Periodicals.
|Issue Date:||Jan 2005|
|Publisher:||University of Hawaii Press|
|Citation:||Maldini D, Mazzuca L, Atkinson S. Odontocete stranding patterns in the main Hawaiian islands (1937-2002): How do they compare with live animal surveys? Pac Sci 59(1): 55-67.|
|Series/Report no.:||vol. 59, no. 1|
|Abstract:||In this study we (1) synthesized 65 yr of adontocete stranding data around the main Hawaiian Islands (1938-2002); (2) analyzed stranding patterns and trends over time; and (3) compared occurence patterns based on sightings of live animals with stranding data and evaluated the compatibility of these data sets. From 1937 to 2002, 202 odontocete strandings were recorded by the National Marine Fisheries Service, Pacific Islands Regional Office. Strandings increased through time due to increased reporting effort and occurred throughout the year. The four most common of 16 species reported were Kogia spp. (18%), spinner dolphins (Stenella longirostris) (15%), striped dolphins (Stenella coeruleoalba) (11%), and sperm whales (Physeter macrocephalus) (10%). The highest proportion of strandings was recorded on O'ahu (48%), followed by Maui/Lāna'i (24%), Kaua'i (12%), Hawai'i (11%), and Moloka'i (5%). Comparison with four previously published live animal survey studies suggests that stranding records are a good indicator of species composition and yield reasonable data on the frequency of occurrence of species in the region they cover.|
|Appears in Collections:||Pacific Science Volume 59, Number 1, 2005|
Items in ScholarSpace are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.